Before the
[…] All of these costs associated with disconnecting and re-connecting interconnected devices will have to be factored into the budget used to calculate the bulk service fee for the MTE, resulting in an incremental increase in the amount paid by each resident for services.
Finally, before leaving the topic of inside wiring, we will at least mention a further issue that is not addressed in the Comments to date – retransmission consent and bulk video content licensing fees. The Commission’s rules at 47 C.F.R. § 76.64 (e) create an exemption from the consent requirement for broadcast signals received by master antenna television facilities, “provided that the multichannel video program distributor makes reception of signals available without charge and at the subscribers option and provided further that the antenna facility used for the reception of such signals is either owned by the subscriber or the building owner …[9] As described above, Elauwit’s typical bulk service installation includes a rooftop antenna connected to coaxial wiring allowing off-air broadcast programming signals to be delivered to each unit at the MTE at no charge to the MTE occupant.